Monday, November 30, 2009

Look Ma, no patterned paper!

Well, almost....there's just that tiny piece on the top of the box cover. But other than that, its just lots and lots of purple onion stamps and loads of embossing powder!
I showed the tags a while back on the laine's blog (plus some instructions):
But just remembered I never did show you the box I made to keep the tag book in.Before the year is out, I've promised myself to fill it up with all the things I am thankful for in 2009. Good way to end the year I think...

Monday, November 23, 2009

Good Girl (pat pat)

Been working hard to finish these classes:

1. "Learning By The Book" : we're gonna make this from scratch

2. "Global Inspirations" -3 layouts inspired by different cultures

And have managed to have time leftover today to muck around a bit...

Made a Merdrey-inspired crater for Technique Tuesdays on the Laine's blog.....(tutorial here)

and if you read the tutorial , you'll probably be able to figure out how I did this:

gonna treat myself to something yummy now!

Monday, November 16, 2009


I finished one class here's a sneak:Quite happy with how it turned out. Was thinking about fat bikers on Harley Davidsons while I scrapped.....can you tell? Haha.

Merdrey and Betty are also showing sneak peeks of their classes. December classes are gonna be fun! Time is running out....gotta go finish other projects. Catch you later.

Tuesday, November 10, 2009


I did not start on my December projects yesterday.....sigh...totally brain-dead and ended up doing 'factory' work - keying in customer data, ordering toner....things like that.

Class was fun though - always enjoy seeing the light 'go on' for new scrappers.

I did make a little something though...
His name's Lambchop. You can read his technical specs here
Today, today, I will, I WILL get started!!!!!! BAAAAAAHHHH!!!!

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Hide and Seek...

Hidden Item No. 1: Monkeys
the kids were really hoping to spot them on the nature walk a
long the Southern Ridges on Saturday.......but I think they were hiding from the blistering heat....Us too!
Hidden Item No. 2: Journaling
On a layout for my parents:

Layout Title: "I've Been Meaning to Tell Y
ou..."It's really easy to include quite a bit of extra journaling space on your layout using a Zutter bind-it-all:

1. Cut notches into your base cardstock (so that the wire rings won't stick out of your page and make it not fit into your protector) - I cut 1/2" notches into my page to fit the rings

2. Then punch holes using your bind-it-all

3. make as many pages as you want, and bind it onto the layout with the rings and the Bind-it-all

See the booklet?

Semi-Hidden Item No. 3: Me
I am planning to (hoping to) go into 'hiding' this week at the store so that I can finally start on my December's 8 days into November and I haven't even started yet!

Betty says that sometimes when I am designing I don't even hear when people are talking to shout if you have to - I'd still want to say hi and chat if you drop by

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

The Boys

Hubby helped son with his bike-riding again yesterday....things like this make mummy happy. It's sweet.
Here's a layout of them together....with matching army jackets walking back to our hotel in Tokyo. They are very alike in many ways, these two...

"You Will Never Walk Alone" -lyrics from song by Point of Grace (No, its not the Man U one)'Technical' Info you might like to know:
1. The green stuff wrapped around the 'path' is floral tape - mine is 'ahem' Martha Stewart brand - expensive stuff ok? (haha)

2. there's brown distress stickles around the "walk alone" - looks like soil...(mental note...must do this again....)

3. The funny black markings around the edge of the pattern papers are made with chopped up rub ons.

I am feeling a little schizophrenic.....half at Laine's and half at PaperMarket - I'm gonna get confused and forget stuff and turn up at the wrong store one day....I just know it!

Monday, November 2, 2009

November is here...

The new month brings many usual routines:And some new developments: (If you look carefully, you'll see papa in the background telling him to 'brake brake!') - he managed to get all the way to the end of the path without crashing - Yay Benny!And speaking of new developments.....I get a new friend at work tomorrow...yay! yay!

And here's a 'new' project to share - yay?

7G Mini Album - "A Little Perspective Helps"- I designed this book as a class, but used the opportunity to write down for myself the important things I wanted to give myself the right perspective on everything so to speak:
Sharon's Super Corny Cover:
1. There's a pair of glasses....cos perspective is how you look at things
2. The glasses have 2 different halves - cos there's always 2 ways to look at things
3. The half that's stamped on glass has a rose behind it - rose coloured glasses - get it? get it?!!Fun Photo Effect to Share:
1. I leached out some of the colour from my photos using photoshop then printed it out on transparency
2. Cut a piece of ledger paper same size as my photo
3. then layered the 2 together

Not sure if you can see this, but the photo has a nice 'softness' to it....and you can see the ledger lines faintly showing through. You can probably achieve this same effect digitally using overlays too.

So....looks like November is off to a good classes brewing in my head as usual. Tell you more as I go along.