Monday, May 30, 2011

Children are a Gift

I've been wanting to scrap this memory and I finally got round to it last week...

Layout Title:  "Saturday Surprise"  (featuring Purple Onion stamps)

sorry about the lousy picture...

The Critters and I are on our own this's gonna be a rough week, with lots to juggle and deadlines to meet before Baboo comes home and we head off for a break.  So I am extra grateful for Critters who are self-entertaining, non-quarrelling, and do their homework when they are told.

Happy kids = happy mummy

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Something New in the Scrapbooking World create....comment
I'm excited about being part of something new that's going to be launched really soon....And amazed that I apparently now have a whole new bunch of friends from Brazil and around the world!  More news soon!

Friday, May 27, 2011

Scrunchie Flower Tutorial

Quote for the day:  "In the digital age, don't forget to use your digits! Your hands are the original digital devices!" - Lynda Barry

Let's make...Scrunchie Flowers!
1.  Cut strips of patterned paper (around 1 - 3 inches - depending on the size / height of flower you want) 
2. Fold strip in half lengthwise

3.  Then fold edges up towards the centre so that it sort of looks like a "W" when you look from the end.
4.  Hold the centre with your fingers a little ways apart (thank you Benny)
5. Press down and push your hands towards each other to scrunch the strip
6.Repeat this along the whole strip until you have a nicely scrunched up strip which you can then twist into a spiral.
 7. Arrange the spiral the way you like then glue it down on your page using a big puddle of glue (liquid glue). (Cosmo Cricket Glubers work great for this can pick some up at PaperMarket)

8.  Make some more!!! Thinner paper is easier...
Incidentally, this is a variation on ruffles I made for a layout 3 years (!!!) ago...took me that long to figure out I could twist it into a flower...haha!

Tuesday, May 24, 2011


1. A little altered canvas for Marie (using Maja Design papers of course)

2. New Papers from Maja Design coming soon...
3.  Can't wait to get Mine in the Mail

Wait...that's 4 'M's... haha.

Thursday, May 19, 2011

The Power of...

1.  Perseverance...

She's been working hard at Maths and I'm proud of her progress

2. Prayer...

Exams have been a trying time for our Li'l Mr Wigglypants (and us) but God has shown He is with us and will answer when we cry out to Him

3. Inspiration....

A new book sparks off... ideas for June classes

4.  Power Pig!!! (that's his nickname for me whenever I am efficient! haha) -  I finished designing June classes - yayyyy!

a sweeeeeeeeeeeet layout in a shadowbox
 A non-sewing handbound mini album with lots of vegetation
Class schedule's not out yet, but you can drop by the store to see the projects if you want.

Saturday, May 14, 2011

In Celebration of...

A certain someone...

 who he is now...
 who he was... (check out that old photo!!!!)
 and all the wonderful times we've shared

All I have to say is... "You're (still) weird sir..."
Thank God for that!
Happy birthday Baboo!!!

Monday, May 9, 2011

Reality TV

You'll have to pardon the photo overload on this post....I really really enjoyed this project (it appeals to my sense of humour and the absurd) and can't resist showing you all the fiddly bits that make me happy....

 "display cupboard" at the back
 Emo Benny sitting by a lightbulb
 Lumpy side textures..lots of UTEE!

Right now, "Revenge of the Killer Chinese Exams" is on at my house....sigh.  Can't wait till its over... :)

Saturday, May 7, 2011


To celebrate, Purple Onion is having a sale!
With most stamps going at 50% off!

Happy International Scrapbooking Day everybody!

Way Back When...

Yes, that's my wedding photo.
No, I don't look like that anymore. (as a friend of mine once said, "Married already, don't need" - hahaha)

Here's a closer look (the layout, not me lah.)
Let me know if you'd like to know how I made these no-brainer, no-skill, squish-them-up flowers.  They're my favourite kind! (and the only kind I can make properly! haha)  I'll see if I can pop a tutorial in here some time later.  :)

Gotta run. Duty calls!

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Things to Share...

1.  My fellow onions are doing magic with the latest Purple Onion Stamps.  Gorgeous work there!

Here's my contribution...

2.  And I also wanted to show you sneaks of this month's mini album class - which is full of happy summery colours and glimmer mist.

My favourite page is the one with the kids under the umbrella...cute.
See you in class soon!!!  I'll share my umbrella! :)

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

New Stamps New Stamps!!!

There are lovely lovely lovely new stamps over at Purple Onion!!!!
With loads of lovely card samples to ooh and ahh over.

And best of all, there's a chance you might just win some of the new stamps in a great giveaway!

But you've got to hurry!!! Limited time only!

Girls @ Play

So on Saturday a whole bunch of us had a fun time playing together!

There was painting, dripping, splattering...

You can see more photos of everyone playing here.

Here's our playgroup leader, Ms Donna Downey.  (She's the BEST! She lets you play play play and make a mess!)

Me, Mer and Shir didn't get to play with paint like the other girls... :(

So, during our lunch break, we played with masking tape instead...

 lau fu zi
Minnie Mouse
 Jiang Si (Chinese Vampire - NOT the Twlight kind)
 Chun Li (remember Street Fighter?)

I love to play......don't you?

 "You don't stop playing because you grow old
You grow old because you stop playing"