Friday, May 15, 2009

Kraft Singles

Two kraft coloured single page layouts for Purple Onion - I am thinking I like kraft coloured cardstock almost as much as white.
Layout Title: "Bowtie Buddies"
Purple Onion Stamps: Broken15alpha, Circle Set I (smile)

Thought you might like to know...
1. I was inspired by Ronda's layout - she so great with background textures and unique photo combinations.
2. I couldn't (still can't) bear to cut the alpha stamps up (they came in one giant almost A4 sized sheet) because it was really fun inking it in different colours to create the background. Feel like doing a rainbow version next...
3. The big "B" was made from scratch - I put a my sheet of red 10 Seconds Studio metal sheet through the corrugator - nice texture...
4. The "smile" + crepe paper is supposed to look like a bowtie (hmm...but somehow ended up looking like a sweet...)

5. The colours in these photos were quite yucky but I luurve their expressions, so I did some photoshopping and made them black and white with only the bow tie red, then printed them out on transparency - quite like the result.

The best bit: The fact that my hubby's wearing his bowtie too - gotta love a Papa who's game for a bit of clowning around.


Layout Title: "Blossoming"
1. Purple Onion Stamps: Ornamentals Set, Brocante Set (butterfly),

No discoveries....no accidents - I just like how this turned out

Happy weekend everyone! I'll be doing a little 'experimenting' in the kitchen this weekend - let's hope there are no 'accidents' - I somehow don't think cooking 'accidents' are quite so happy...not when you have to eat it....haha

6 comments:

Julie said...

So so so so so love the second layout sharon just devine.

jazsutra said...

Sharon,OMG...im drooling away!first at the boyish page,itz super duper gorgeous!then i saw what u did with Webster's Pages...BEAUTIFUL!!-jaz

Karmele said...

Love your new pages!!!so cute!!

Chok Keun said...

The "Bow Tie Buddies" LO is so cute! Love the details of "Blossoming"... really sweet & nice...

~Sasha Farina~ said...

what a beautiful family Sharon!

Wati Basri said...

i'm loving the two different moods on these 2 layouts....just awesome :)